Skip to main content
our team

The Team

Our dedicated team works hard to keep We All Code classes safe, supportive, and largely free. Our leaders, instructors, mentors, and volunteers work to help every child explore their kid creativity through coding.

Team work makes the dream work

Leadership

Our full-time leadership staff works tirelessly toward one purpose: bringing STEM learning opportunities to every kid in Chicago and giving them the tools they need to excel.

Ali Karbassi

Ali Karbassi

Founder and CEO of We All Code

Board

Our dedicated board includes leaders from diverse backgrounds and fields across Chicago.

Dave Hoover

Chair

Founder & CEO, Red Squirrel Technologies

Jose A. Duarte

Treasurer

Founder & Principal, Blackwood Group LLC

David Lewis

Director

Managing Partner, Circumspect Capital

John Cain

Director

Principal at Sideriver Ventures

Neeta Upadhyay

Director

Director of Advanced Analytics, Cardinal Health

Associate Board

Our Associate Board of young professionals fuels our big ideas and is dedicated to We All Code's growth.

Carolyn Potts

Chair

Anna Kronauer

Treasurer

Linda Ramos

Secretary

Courtney Kameros

Director

Daniel Conrad

Director

Joseph Fowler

Director

Kyle Wetzold

Director

Lauren Garatoni

Director

Maria Ptouchkina

Director

Matthew Felz

Director

Samuel Rall

Director

Stelios Constantinides

Director

Instructors

These highly-trained volunteers come from tech backgrounds and are skilled in creating a supportive, experiential learning environment to help every kid code.

Aaron Shin

Aaron Shin

Ali Karbassi

Ali Karbassi

Isaaca Hoglen

Isaaca Hoglen

Keanan Koppenhaver

Keanan Koppenhaver

Mara Ulloa

Mara Ulloa

Matthew Felz

Matthew Felz

Omar Jamil

Omar Jamil

Rahul Devathu

Rahul Devathu

Saba Jamalian

Saba Jamalian

Mentorship makes all the difference

Our volunteer mentors help students feel supported as they learn to code. We're proud of our exceptional 2-to-1 mentor-to-student ratio, ensuring your kids will always have a friendly face to turn to with questions.

mentors
Ali Karbassi
211
classes
Ali Karbassi
David Kam
70
classes
David Kam
Brett Kellgren
38
classes
Brett Kellgren
Ian Mason
37
classes
Ian Mason
Saba Jamalian
36
classes
Saba Jamalian
Matthew Felz
34
classes
Matthew Felz
Daniel Conrad
33
classes
Daniel Conrad
Patrick Sier
29
classes
Patrick Sier
Shawn Wilkinson
29
classes
Shawn Wilkinson
Kayla Nimis
28
classes
Kayla Nimis
Omar Jamil
28
classes
Omar Jamil
Isaaca Hoglen
23
classes
Isaaca Hoglen
Michael Vanderwood
22
classes
Michael Vanderwood
Brendan McLaughlin
20
classes
Brendan McLaughlin
Matthew Lei
19
classes
Matthew Lei
Matt Nicholson
17
classes
Matt Nicholson
Ken Ballard
17
classes
Ken Ballard
Kayle Drucker
17
classes
Kayle Drucker
Ramir Aguilos
17
classes
Ramir Aguilos
Jason Lehmann
16
classes
Jason Lehmann
Linda Ramos
16
classes
Linda Ramos
Kapil Garg
16
classes
Kapil Garg
Aaron Shin
15
classes
Aaron Shin
Adam Smetana
15
classes
Adam Smetana
Anna Kronauer
14
classes
Anna Kronauer
Scott Rasche
14
classes
Scott Rasche
Keanan Koppenhaver
14
classes
Keanan Koppenhaver
Katherine Evans
13
classes
Katherine Evans
Robert Groves
13
classes
Robert Groves
Andrew Johnson
13
classes
Andrew Johnson
Michael Parekh
13
classes
Michael Parekh
Rahul Devathu
13
classes
Rahul Devathu
Athina Verroiopoulou
12
classes
Athina Verroiopoulou
Ryan Yost
11
classes
Ryan Yost
Blaine Rothrock
11
classes
Blaine Rothrock
Anna Deng
11
classes
Anna Deng
Mara Ulloa
11
classes
Mara Ulloa
H Kapp-Klote
11
classes
H Kapp-Klote
Adam Lurie
10
classes
Adam Lurie
Zach Buchar
10
classes
Zach Buchar
Corey Kellgren
10
classes
Corey Kellgren
Joy McCaffrey
10
classes
Joy McCaffrey
volunteers

Volunteering for a better tomorrow

Volunteers make our mission a reality! We rely on them to keep sessions running smoothly. Interested in volunteering?

Become a Volunteer
Ian Pierce
9
classes
Ian Pierce
Natalie McCroy
9
classes
Natalie McCroy
Max Steele
9
classes
Max Steele
Teresa Chen
8
classes
Teresa Chen
Arelia Jones
8
classes
Arelia Jones
Clayton Reynolds
8
classes
Clayton Reynolds
Sam Rall
8
classes
Sam Rall
Emilio Gordon
8
classes
Emilio Gordon
Kendrick Hillian
8
classes
Kendrick Hillian
Victoria Nunez
8
classes
Victoria Nunez
Bobby Rein
8
classes
Bobby Rein
Ryan Durling
8
classes
Ryan Durling
Chrissy Laing
7
classes
Chrissy Laing
Carolyn Potts
7
classes
Carolyn Potts
Zach Attas
7
classes
Zach Attas
Aggie Pietrzak
7
classes
Aggie Pietrzak
Nathan Nowack
7
classes
Nathan Nowack
Jenelle Birchmeier
7
classes
Jenelle Birchmeier
Brian Pastor
7
classes
Brian Pastor
Trevor Clifford
7
classes
Trevor Clifford
Stelios Constantinides
7
classes
Stelios Constantinides
Greg Sercombe
6
classes
Greg Sercombe
Sadie Parker
6
classes
Sadie Parker
Lily Ge
6
classes
Lily Ge
Luz Cano
6
classes
Luz Cano
Laura Quintero
6
classes
Laura Quintero
Sean Neilan
6
classes
Sean Neilan
Pavel Patino
5
classes
Pavel Patino
Pascual Lopez
5
classes
Pascual Lopez
Anish Mirjankar
5
classes
Anish Mirjankar
Maryam Hedayati
5
classes
Maryam Hedayati
Nate Arnold
5
classes
Nate Arnold
Olivia Lucaciu
5
classes
Olivia Lucaciu
Yurii Herasymchuk
5
classes
Yurii Herasymchuk
Michael Akinlosotu
5
classes
Michael Akinlosotu
Kirsten Anderson
5
classes
Kirsten Anderson
Camila Pineda
5
classes
Camila Pineda
Matthew Epps
5
classes
Matthew Epps
Rahim Mohomed
5
classes
Rahim Mohomed
Husein Kareem
5
classes
Husein Kareem
Tavasya Agarwal
5
classes
Tavasya Agarwal
Andra Roxana Stanciu
4
classes
Andra Roxana Stanciu
Charley Grossman
4
classes
Charley Grossman
Jay Grieve
4
classes
Jay Grieve
Andrew Griffin
4
classes
Andrew Griffin
nel Arjumand
4
classes
nel Arjumand
Karen Liu
4
classes
Karen Liu
Abbie Coghlan
4
classes
Abbie Coghlan
August Damiani
4
classes
August Damiani
Trent Brew
4
classes
Trent Brew
Mickey Schwab
4
classes
Mickey Schwab
Ovini Silva
4
classes
Ovini Silva
Megan Bubley
4
classes
Megan Bubley
Sofia Alere
4
classes
Sofia Alere
Mudafar El Halabi Al H.
4
classes
Mudafar El Halabi Al H.
Braeden Norris
4
classes
Braeden Norris
Natale Anfuso
4
classes
Natale Anfuso
Michael Smith
4
classes
Michael Smith
Alvin Chang
4
classes
Alvin Chang
Wesley Sutton
4
classes
Wesley Sutton
Lynza Sprowl
4
classes
Lynza Sprowl
Thomas Moncrief
4
classes
Thomas Moncrief
Shankar Kalidindi
4
classes
Shankar Kalidindi
JoAnna Park
4
classes
JoAnna Park
Mohammad Salehi
4
classes
Mohammad Salehi
Hollie Lambert
3
classes
Hollie Lambert
Samuel Okrent
3
classes
Samuel Okrent
Chad Wilson
3
classes
Chad Wilson
Dongkeun Lee
3
classes
Dongkeun Lee
Yohei Kanehara
3
classes
Yohei Kanehara
Marcelo Sacchetin
3
classes
Marcelo Sacchetin
Erin Kenney
3
classes
Erin Kenney
Zeinab Serhan
3
classes
Zeinab Serhan
Paul Hinze
3
classes
Paul Hinze
Brian Holdren
3
classes
Brian Holdren
Yadira Estrada
3
classes
Yadira Estrada
Evan Curtin
3
classes
Evan Curtin
Terrence Truax
3
classes
Terrence Truax
Alex Melehy
3
classes
Alex Melehy
Pat Morad
3
classes
Pat Morad
Surya Dutta
3
classes
Surya Dutta
Tyler Trinkle
3
classes
Tyler Trinkle
Cady Patio
3
classes
Cady Patio
Rob Weddell
3
classes
Rob Weddell
Dana Om
3
classes
Dana Om
Morgan Wilson
3
classes
Morgan Wilson
Dan Cortes
3
classes
Dan Cortes
Scott Evard
3
classes
Scott Evard
Kenzo Murray
3
classes
Kenzo Murray
Anthony Bronzo
3
classes
Anthony Bronzo
Brent Zey
3
classes
Brent Zey
Andrew Kos
3
classes
Andrew Kos
Diana Steakley-Freeman
3
classes
Diana Steakley-Freeman
Emma Drisko
2
classes
Emma Drisko
Safia Abdalla
2
classes
Safia Abdalla
Saundra
2
classes
Saundra
David Shrader
2
classes
David Shrader
Zach Schneider
2
classes
Zach Schneider
Pranay Nanda
2
classes
Pranay Nanda
Bettina Nicholson
2
classes
Bettina Nicholson
Gino Paul Mendoza Capio
2
classes
Gino Paul Mendoza Capio
Lauren Zajaczkowski
2
classes
Lauren Zajaczkowski
Heitor Tashiro Sergent
2
classes
Heitor Tashiro Sergent
Nathan Peace
2
classes
Nathan Peace
Erica Sosa
2
classes
Erica Sosa
Kristopher Craw
2
classes
Kristopher Craw
Jim Kyle
2
classes
Jim Kyle
Ignacio Martinez
2
classes
Ignacio Martinez
Abril Vela
2
classes
Abril Vela
Tatyana Shestopalova
2
classes
Tatyana Shestopalova
Shellie Hall
2
classes
Shellie Hall
Lokesh Gupta
2
classes
Lokesh Gupta
Mission Marcus
2
classes
Mission Marcus
Rojin Babayan
2
classes
Rojin Babayan
Ayushee Singhal
2
classes
Ayushee Singhal
Askar Issayev
2
classes
Askar Issayev
Daanyal Mansour
2
classes
Daanyal Mansour
Pavan Mahtani
2
classes
Pavan Mahtani
Purvi Dave
2
classes
Purvi Dave
Chris He
2
classes
Chris He
Hugh Bien
2
classes
Hugh Bien
Tim Swast
2
classes
Tim Swast
Johnathan Kupferer
2
classes
Johnathan Kupferer
Shaoyu "Zoe" Huang
2
classes
Shaoyu "Zoe" Huang
Kamry Bowman
2
classes
Kamry Bowman
Neal Gurung
2
classes
Neal Gurung
Isabel Kaufman
2
classes
Isabel Kaufman
Courtney Kameros
2
classes
Courtney Kameros
Benjamin Nober
2
classes
Benjamin Nober
Gina Gonsen
2
classes
Gina Gonsen
Molly Risley
2
classes
Molly Risley
Wynn Drahorad
2
classes
Wynn Drahorad
Bronson Allen
2
classes
Bronson Allen
Chelsea Marx
2
classes
Chelsea Marx
Zachary Lederman
2
classes
Zachary Lederman
Yunsheng Wei
2
classes
Yunsheng Wei
Grace Simunek
2
classes
Grace Simunek
Cameron Khare
2
classes
Cameron Khare
Jennifer Pelaez
1
classes
Jennifer Pelaez
David Barnhart
1
classes
David Barnhart
Arielle Besyk
1
classes
Arielle Besyk
Alexandra Medina
1
classes
Alexandra Medina
Marcos Alcozer
1
classes
Marcos Alcozer
Andrew Campos
1
classes
Andrew Campos
Pelin Cox
1
classes
Pelin Cox
Trevor Conrad
1
classes
Trevor Conrad
Jonathan Martinez
1
classes
Jonathan Martinez
David Stuart
1
classes
David Stuart
Taras Skavinskyy
1
classes
Taras Skavinskyy
Spencer Neilan
1
classes
Spencer Neilan
Arnav Passi
1
classes
Arnav Passi
Miranda Zhao
1
classes
Miranda Zhao
Kael Shipman
1
classes
Kael Shipman
Sean Cronin
1
classes
Sean Cronin
Bradley Sklenar
1
classes
Bradley Sklenar
Mike Pottebaum
1
classes
Mike Pottebaum
Nora Regis
1
classes
Nora Regis
Eric Sherman
1
classes
Eric Sherman
Liliana Allen
1
classes
Liliana Allen
Max Chiswick
1
classes
Max Chiswick
Carl Mapada
1
classes
Carl Mapada
Anthony Abbinanti
1
classes
Anthony Abbinanti
David Wolgemuth
1
classes
David Wolgemuth
Tyler Tremper
1
classes
Tyler Tremper
Matthew Reed
1
classes
Matthew Reed
Hannah Studd
1
classes
Hannah Studd
Maia Jacobs
1
classes
Maia Jacobs
Kathya Chavez
1
classes
Kathya Chavez
Burton Kent
1
classes
Burton Kent
David Tallon
1
classes
David Tallon
Eugene Westbrook
1
classes
Eugene Westbrook
Pedro Mata
1
classes
Pedro Mata
Amanda Egan
1
classes
Amanda Egan
Katie Dill
1
classes
Katie Dill
Kathryne Dunlap
1
classes
Kathryne Dunlap
Kenny Kessler
1
classes
Kenny Kessler
Elizabeth Shkiler
1
classes
Elizabeth Shkiler
Scarlet Vaickus
1
classes
Scarlet Vaickus
Muhammad Zeeshan
1
classes
Muhammad Zeeshan
Tom Coughlin
1
classes
Tom Coughlin
Tyler Keating
1
classes
Tyler Keating
Ella DeBode
1
classes
Ella DeBode
David Wells
1
classes
David Wells
Rebecca Patterson
1
classes
Rebecca Patterson
Chris Impicciche
1
classes
Chris Impicciche
John Scott
1
classes
John Scott
Ben Zifkin
1
classes
Ben Zifkin
Elizabeth Carter
1
classes
Elizabeth Carter
Gian Carnero
1
classes
Gian Carnero
Matt Hayes
1
classes
Matt Hayes
Lisa Brown
1
classes
Lisa Brown
Stacy Marshall
1
classes
Stacy Marshall
1
classes
Kelsey Morse-Brown
1
classes
Kelsey Morse-Brown
Matthew Ference
1
classes
Matthew Ference
Juan Lucio-Vega
1
classes
Juan Lucio-Vega
Josh English
1
classes
Josh English
Mehmet Kerem Aydin
1
classes
Mehmet Kerem Aydin
EJ Ulloa
1
classes
EJ Ulloa
Marvin Cespedes
1
classes
Marvin Cespedes
Hanna Mendyuk
1
classes
Hanna Mendyuk
Bryan Valencia
1
classes
Bryan Valencia
Matt Hein
1
classes
Matt Hein
Lindsay Mecher
1
classes
Lindsay Mecher
Patrick Ferris
1
classes
Patrick Ferris
Heather Randall
1
classes
Heather Randall
Candela Lloret
1
classes
Candela Lloret
Spencer Look
1
classes
Spencer Look
Dragos Stancu
1
classes
Dragos Stancu
Joseph Steelman
1
classes
Joseph Steelman
Francis Runzel
1
classes
Francis Runzel
CJ Karl
1
classes
CJ Karl
Matthew Ferrera
1
classes
Matthew Ferrera
Panagiotis Kostouros
1
classes
Panagiotis Kostouros
Nazanin Makkinejad
1
classes
Nazanin Makkinejad
Linda Tran
1
classes
Linda Tran
Andrew Pratt
1
classes
Andrew Pratt
Jennifer Hatton
1
classes
Jennifer Hatton
Jessica Chung
1
classes
Jessica Chung
Chris Lusk
1
classes
Chris Lusk
Jack Lowrie
1
classes
Jack Lowrie
Yanhao Wang
1
classes
Yanhao Wang
Kevin Kelly
1
classes
Kevin Kelly
David Wanner
1
classes
David Wanner
Luke Kiowski
1
classes
Luke Kiowski
Sean Farnsworth
1
classes
Sean Farnsworth
Daniel Kim
1
classes
Daniel Kim
Nate Ford
1
classes
Nate Ford
Andrew Massari
1
classes
Andrew Massari
Amelia Padua
1
classes
Amelia Padua
Tomas Bohorquez
1
classes
Tomas Bohorquez
Todd Sherman
1
classes
Todd Sherman